Amla oil's most common use, according to the Tamil Nadu State Medicinal Plant Board, is as a hair tonic. The board asserts that it is one of the world's oldest natural hair conditioners, and that the dried fruit byproducts of the oil extraction process can be used in the formulation of natural shampoos. Pure amla oil can be applied directly to wet hair immediately after washing and worked through with the fingers, but amla oil is also an ingredient in some commercial hair conditioners, particularly those that are prepared using Ayurvedic recipes. In their book, "Yoga Therapy," V.K.Ahluwala and Krishan Kumar Suman recommend using alma oil to strengthen hair at the root, stimulate hair growth and restore dark pigmentation to gray hair. In addition to amla oil, amla juice and amla pulp are also used in various hair care preparations.
ShopHealthy appreciates your business. Customers get guaranteed 5% cash back at least on all orders over Rs.100. See Cash Back program details.